Friday, July 29, 2011

I bet you look good on the dancefloor setlist july 28th, 2011

                                       Amy Winehouse Back to Black dubstep mix
                                                         RIP Amy, welcome to club27!
Another tragic death track to follow...
 
La Roux Skrillex mix In for the Kill 
B.E.P. Skrillex mix Rock that Body
and this track went out to me and my pal Kris it was my request for my birthday!

 
Fischerspooner Emerge
FannyPack feat.Mr.Vegas Fire Fire
Gorillaz Shy Town 
Skrillex Kill Everybody
This next one went out to my homies down in Somalia

 
Girls Aloud Biology
Tupac Hit em up *requestline
A.Dd+ Jumper cables
Nirvana Something in the way
The Cranberries Zombie
Peter Bjorn and John (strokes cover) Is this is?
Spice Girls IF U Can't Dance
                                        

True Blood,S4epi4


oK so I'm still watching this trainwreck of a season. However I was plesantly surprised with this last installment. Despite the whole Sookie and Eric in love thing.  The story seemed to be cohesive. The characters were reacting how they should be, and not going off on some weird unconsistant tangent.  However, just how long was Jason gone for? it seemed like weeks to me, but I guess it was only like a day or two? lame.  His dreams were pretty cool tho. I love it when humans trip on V blood.  Hoight and Jason fucking...aw yeah.  I heard Alan wanted to turn someone gay this year...please be jason please be jason please be jason! or Sam, or Eric!

  Lafyette and Jesus packing up because now not only is Eric after them but Pam too.  It never sat well with me the whoe Lafyette freaking because Eric was coming after them, because no he really wasn't. As soon as he gets his memor back...maybe. Which is why it's ok now, I never thought of it before! It was still outta left feild. Now they're in Mexico to also invoke the spirit. Listen boys, it didnt work for Marnie, it didnt work  for Fairuza in the Craft, it aint gonna work for you. Bye Bye Jesus!

  The part that really made this episode was when Sookie was doing the undercover!  It was great to see some comedy.  In the bar, and then to the main witch in her shop.  Best line of the night "You know my favorite shows growing up were Sabrina and Charmed." Sookie Stackhouse.  bwahahahahahahaha! Charmed shout out. when she was growing up tho? whoa those shows are old! I still watch Charmed Sookie!

  Also the whole Bill incest thing was hilarious! and I actually can't wait till Sunday! for a change.

 

Damn!

Tho one is just as good as the other. Their was somthing about the latter that just moved me in my special place a lil mo! So apparently Rose McGowen is out on the the whole Red Sonja remake. She had been attached since 2009, but due to delay after delay, everyone pretty much forgot about it. Until I saw that she was in the new Conan movie. I thought oh Red Sonja cameo, but no figgin way. She plays some weirdo witch battle queen. Their are rumors that Megan Fox will replace her, but Rose just fit so well! She tweeted that it was either Conan or Sonja. And you chose Conan!? ok Rose... Damn!

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

WEIRD!

Check out this crazy old footage from something the original Sugababes did.  This is very weird to me, they're doing intros for some talk show. They're brilliant live! I even love that Keisha slip where she goes low to high. No offense to Heidi, but she's just not good live. When Siobhan left we all just had to settle for Heidi. That's why the new sugababes (no need to capitolize the s) will always be a group, and the originals have solo stuff.  I heard a rumor that Keisha, Mutya, and Siobhan have all spoken and get on now. I'm sure I don't beleive it, but want to!!!!  You know what Matty's talking about!!!

Sunday, July 24, 2011

P-P-P-PISCES!

Harvey is really giving it the ol collage try! With sexy dancers in the back and that fitting tuxedo, what more could you want? A run down of all the astrological signs of course.  Thanks to Aunty Esther and Special K for showing me this classic!  weird Al meets leonard cohen meets ...aw whos that third guy I'm thinking of...

Friday, July 22, 2011

Best duet couple!

Sure their are tons of great duet artists around. George and Mutya, Aladdin and Jasmine,Kenny and Dolly. Taking top billing in my spot tho are so smooth Nelly and the divine ms.Kelly. I can't ever stop bouncing to these jams. Dilema has the fabulous Patti LaBelle in a cameo, hahaha! Kelly also branching out from Beyonce, thank God! (like those Destiny's Child ladies like to do so often) Also Nelly, I got speacial ways to thank you!
partI
 partII
They better do a trilogy! haha!

Thursday, July 21, 2011

HAPPY birthday Charisma!

Undeniabley the most underrated actress/character in the whole Buffyverse. She spent 7 years playing Cordelia "Queen C' Chase on Buffy and Angel. Only to foil Joss Wheadon's plans for making her the big bad of season 4 on Angel, and then being put in 'a coma' only to come back for one truley amazing episode to die! I'm not even gonna go there. FUCK YOU JOSS! There are so many rumours about what happend, like Joss and co couldn't find any new directions for her character, she wanted to spend time with her baby, blah blah.  Cordy had tons of life still in her, and if your he creative genius everybody talks you up as Joss you would have found a way.  

She hasnt had any real big time stuff since, but she's appeared in lots of tv movies, some good. A three episode stint on Charmed, ooh lala! and she played on the Alicia Silverstone cancelled show Miss Match. 
She has even appeared in playboy, which I still need to get that issue! bad bad fanboy!


 I am so geeky my friend Jaime wrote ms.Carpenter for my birthday one year and I still have her picture with her signiture, Best wishes Charisma. Thos I'm sure it's just a photocopy, but It's still one of my most prized posessions.  I always loved Cordelia from the very first episode I saw of Buffy. Which coincidentaly, was at my g-ma's house(cause I never had cable at the time) was her first big episode. Out of mind Out of sight. About an invisble nerd bent of making popular Cordy's life miserable, and so begins my obsession! Cordelia 'don take no shit from nobody' Chase. Cordy was never a main character until she went to Angel (which is far superior than Buff) and blossomed. She still had her mad zingers, but she was also a hero!
I'm pretty sure were both Leo's too since my bday is only ten days after hers! So happy birthday Charisma. lets party!

the Amazing SpiderMan...

is looking mighty fine!  I know I know, I better loosen up that wrist. Andrew Garfeild much better choice than Toby. Only thing is no James Franco!  With these contant new incarnations of beloved characters Im always a little nervous with casting choices, i.e. Anne Hathaway as Catwoman in the new Batman. Tho I actually hate, and I do mean hate these new Christopher Nolan Batman Movies.  I long for the day of Burton and Shumacher. Yes I said Shumacher. I loves me sum Alicia and George.  Also Bono has absolutley nothing to do with this Spiderman! Thank you Lord! 

Shoulda been...


This is only a taste, of the proposed Buffy animated series. After the live action ended Joss and company really wanted to do this. Their was a whole season of episodes aswell. It would have gone back to Buffy's roots. hIGH SCHOOL IS HORROR.  All of the original players would be back, i.e Cordelia and Angel. Plus Dawn would have been added to the mix. That would have been interesting, even tho Dawn is by far the worst character ever! She was nice in season 5 as 'the key', but afterwords she should have just faded away. Joss said they shopped it around to a few networks but nobody wanted it....WHAT! It would have made a great saturday morning cartoon, or late at nite. Regardless my only critisim of this sample is that it totally doesnt have my home girl Queen C. Sure she's mentioned at least. Seriously the most underated character ever!   I wish alot of my stories were in both live action and cartoon. Charmed springs to mind!

                                                  

Monday, July 18, 2011

Speaking of...

Generic, the 4th lineup of the Sugababes unveiled their new single Freedom, on T4 on the beach below is a clip of the live show.  Bless their hearts for trying. Together they still sound amazing, Jade doesn't do too many runs. I know that girl lacks tact sometime. Tho save for the original babes the new kids live show was never that great. The track itself is a power song the babes are known for. Dance and dubstep, two of my favorite things.  All in all I'll definatley still love the Sugababes, just because i'm a loyalist. I always said I would love it if a group that I liked would be around for as long as I am...maybe these bitches are it. As much as I don't like the lineup changes, evolution, right. The original babes just got too big to be in a group.  Tho after they have all had their seperate time, one word in capitol letters...REUNION!

Wanna have the fellas locked on Ice!



Holy catfights and spotlights Fagman! It's Keisha Buchanan! Getting us primed for her solo debut, the former Sugababe reminds us to watch our backs. This means you, Heidi, Amelle and Jade!  Taking no prisoners, having no time for the generic, this track once again reminds me why the original suga's were so brilliant.
Siobhan,Keisha,Mutya the Onetouch Sugababes.

   Take a look at all three's solo stuff, Siobhan's left feild indie-emopop, Mutya's soul/rnb, and Keisha's dancehall esque/club track all super different and full. I think ms.Buchanan is taking tips from ms.Rowland, haha. Real artists, all bringing something different to the game. Then one by one being replaced by record company finds, when originaly they formed organically, more or less.
  New track Gimme Preasure, show us the power house voice is back, with that certain Keisha swag, we miss in the babes. Tho their new track forever should be an interesting listen, in it's entirerty, and not just the nokia clip.  Gimme is loaded with catchy hooks, and funny lines,and it's def real. It's a snap if your a diva song, which will def play well in the club, mirror, on the freeway...you feel me?




Friday, July 15, 2011

I Bet you look good on the dancefloor playlist July 15th/2011

I like to keep it real and fresh, haha, plus I'm totally in geek love!! forever and for always, just like Shania. I only played the first couple then launched into the theme!! Which i must say is top 5 for sure with best tv theme. That guitar rift, you know!


Now around these prarie parts, we dont get too many bands from over the pond. i.d. the place where I should be living. So when i heard this next band was playing a gig, i did a little dance, and made a little love! The song that started it all...


                                               Kate Nash - I just love you more
                                              Girls - Sunshine
                                            Superhuminoids(Cosmic Kids mix) - Mirros

Special Prentation:TORCHWOOD:Lost souls original radio production.
This episode takes place sometime after the season 2 finale, and before Children of Earth, obviously.  Their were really sad moments when the others felt guilty about Toshiko and Owen. Two of the best Torchwood characters, WTF Russel! The best characters are usually the most underated and least respected! i.e. Charisma 'Cordelia Chase' Carpenter, of Buffy and Angel.
The story was pretty solid and creepy, so I must give this a bigs thumbs up, and not just for miss.Martha Jones.

Now we needs to shake it up!
 Red Martinez - The One
Cazwell - IceCream Truck
Arctic Monkeys -She's Thunderstorms
Thanks for listening everybody!

Monday, July 11, 2011

Episode 1


Ok so by now Im sure everyone has seen this first new episode.  Everyone was worried the americans would ruin our much beloved british Torchwood and they have, but only slightly.  Spoilers ahead! The season starts off with nice guy Bill Pullman about to be executed for being a child pedolfile, he doesn't die. We soon discover far to easily and quickley that no one on earth has been dying for the last 24hours. Cut to the big CIA headquarters, where they are randomly searching for Torchwood.  The new cia agent who I've already forgotten her, is adequate as blonde bimbo lead, chatting to Mekhi Phifer when he gets into an accident himself! This leads to blond bimbo having the mission.  Cut to thank god, Torchwood original Gwen Cooper (Eve Myles) and Rhys (Kai Owen) in their secluded home with their baby girl. As much as I never liked Gwen in the series, as everyone got killed off she was the only one left in the end and I'm glad. Which Captain Jack(John Barrowmen) also notes, so good job Starz.
  So I dont really remember what happened in the end of season 3 Children of Earth, but I guess Gwen and the rest of 'Torchwood' are on the run and in hiding. Cause Children of Earth was some crazy ass shit too!  So everything seems nice and innocent in Gwens life, except for the fact that shes become a paranoid mommy, with mr and mrs. smith like closets full of weapons. Rightfully so, it isnt long into the episode that Gwen and co are discoverd and they must flee back to Cardiff.
Intercut with the bad new american story. Mekhi Phifer is totally ruining this for me. His bad acting is making me long for the days when he had at least Brandy to wing man for him.  Blonde bimbo leadS first run in with Captain Jack is a great sequence. Where in the end she drinks the amnesia shake and forgets the whole thing anyway. Classic Torchwood! But it's a good way for Captain Jack to return
The moment I knew this was still going to be good was the moment I started to cry.  When Gwen's dad (who's in the hospital) says, "isn't this what you do?" Gwen admits "she doesnt know what to do!"  I dont know why this got to me, maybe because Torchwood is never shy to really hit you where it hurts. Which is why this series is so solid.  So much darker than Doctor Who, with it's elleventh doctor and show runner Stephan Moffat in a bit of a I've seen this all before funk.  Torchwood still seems fresh. Maybe that's because Russel T. Davies is involved!!!!
So in the end Mekhi finds Jack and Gwen in a great rocketlauncher chase sequence and surrounds them with a police force and says he's taking them back to the states! Cause no one in England needs them!  Meanwhile can't be convicted of the same crime twice Bill Pullman is released from prison. I'm really looking forward to seeing his character cause some shit. It gives me the creeps already. The whole episode I felt uneasy and restless! Which is how i felt after Black Swan. So after the 10 episodes i'm probably gonna have the best orgasm of my life!

Friday, July 8, 2011

Guillermo Diaz


This openly gay actor has made his mark playing macho heterosexual men. From Weeds to Halfbaked, to the I knew it was going to be cancelled No Ordinary family. The only role I've seen him in where he is actually gay is in of course Gregg Araki's Nowhere. Of course I have also done my research and that isn't the only role he's done that has been gay. He's a great character actor! Who'd have known! not me certainly. He just pops up when you least expect him. Like in the new Britney Spears video! Where in the backround the movie theater is playing Crossroads 2:Cross Harder, So brilliant. Britney uses a quote that I use all the time from Halfbaked...



So Guillermo your my new celebrity crush, how does it feel?

I bet you look good on the dancefloor setlist july 7th, 2011

How soon is now - The Smiths

 
For the 2nd time in the history of this radio show I have switch theme tunes. As Miracle Day is starting this saturday!!!
Going to the chapel - The Dixie Cups
*request for Yoshi and Brandon (and Surface! if your from saskatoon you'll know)Do Wrong - Lil Kim and Twista
Untouchable - Girls Aloud
Don't play no games that I can't win f.Santigold - Beastie Boys/Major Lazer edit
Side Chick - Sugababes
Taken for a fool - The Strokes

 
Beat of my Drum - Nicola Roberts

 

 

 
These guys get my golden boner award! and trust me that's a good thing!
Loaded - Smoke DZA *
Lust for Life- Girls
I will follow him - Little Peggy March

Tv Theme Switch up! vol.1

I love being a fanboy, and having a community in which I can  discover other fans with the same vision as I. As hours pass by I realize I have wasted them on these incredible gems!


and definatley my two favorites together...


and the famed spinoffs that in time have totally surpassed the original...



sorry adam, it's too awesome not to share.



and now the pick of the litter!!

Asian babies are so adorable!

<a href='http://video.ca.msn.com/watch/video/kid-performs-katy-perry/1gldy6m5t?cpkey=b3eb5608-af33-4f9c-9fcb-83d8e4a9253b%7C%7C%7C%7C&src=v5:embed::' target='_new' title='Kid Performs Katy Perry'>Video: Kid Performs Katy Perry</a>